Plant Library

N/A

Common Name: Pear, Flowering

Botanical Name: Pyrus communis

Variety: Korean Sun

Blossom Color: White

Bloom Time: May

Zone: 4 to 8

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 15 Ft

Mature Width: 10-15 Ft

Notes: Compact, rounded growth habit. A much smaller, shorter and more rounded tree than any of the P. calleryana varieties. Medium-green foliage in summer and an outstanding red to red-purple color in the fall, featuring delicate, white flowers in spring.