Plant Library

N/A

Common Name: Ninebark

Botanical Name: Physocarpus opulifolius

Variety: Diabolo Tree

Blossom Color: N/A

Bloom Time: N/A

Zone: 2 to 8

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 10 Ft

Mature Width: 6 to 8 Ft

Notes: This vareity features excellent dark reddish-purple foliage for garden contrast. Young bark is shiny red-brown and exfoliates in maturity. Pinkish-white flower clusters in the spring, followed by red-green berries eaten by wildlife. Prune in winter for straighter growth & bigger leaves.