Plant Library

N/A

Common Name: Maple

Botanical Name: Acer platanoides

Variety: Royal Red

Blossom Color: N/A

Bloom Time: N/A

Zone: 4 to 7

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 40 Feet

Mature Width: 25 Feet

Notes: An improved Crimson King type of Norway Maple with a straight trunk and well shaped hea. It features bright red, glossy, summer foliage and yellowish brown in fall. Medium-Hard Maple.