Plant Library

N/A

Common Name: Maple

Botanical Name: Acer rubrum

Variety: Autumn Flame

Blossom Color: N/A

Bloom Time: N/A

Zone: 3 to 7

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 60'

Mature Width: 40'

Notes: Dense rounded form. This variety is dependable for early red fall color, and has small leaves (a unique feature of this cultivar). It branches readily as a juvenile tree. One of the hardiest rubrum cultivars.