Plant Library

N/A

Common Name: Horsechestnut

Botanical Name: Aesculus hippocastanum

Variety: Double European

Blossom Color: White

Bloom Time: May

Zone: 3 to 7

Exposure: Sun to Part Shade

Mature Height: 60 Feet

Mature Width: 40 Feet

Notes: Tall, stately tree with long lasting, double-white flowers. Cultivated variety which has longer lasting flowers and does not produce messy fruits.