Plant Library

N/A

Common Name: Crabapple

Botanical Name: Malus transitoria

Variety: Royal Raindrops

Blossom Color: Magenta-Pink

Bloom Time: May

Zone: 4 to 7

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 20 Ft

Mature Width: 15 Ft

Notes: This crabapple has an upright, spreading form with bright pinkish-red blooms. It features persistent, red, 1/4 inch, fruit which hangs on in winter, and striking purple cut-leaf foliage. Excellent disease resistance.