Plant Library

N/A

Common Name: Crabapple

Botanical Name: Malus

Variety: Royal Gem

Blossom Color: Red

Bloom Time: May

Zone: 3 to 8

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 8 Ft

Mature Width: 4 to 6 Ft

Notes: Compact, upright, angular growth, consitered perfect for foundation plantings. This varieties new leaves are crimson-red turning to dark green; single rose-red flowers and dark red fruits. Yellow fall color. Very good disease resistance.