Plant Library

N/A

Common Name: Crabapple

Botanical Name: Malus

Variety: Prairiefire

Blossom Color: Dark Pink

Bloom Time: May

Zone: 4 to 7

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 20 Ft

Mature Width: 20 Ft

Notes: Excellent foliage retention during summer, and produces bright pink blooms later than most crabapples. The fruits do not drop, but persist on the tree well into winter and bark is a glossy, dark red with numerous prominent lenticels.