Plant Library

N/A

Common Name: Crabapple

Botanical Name: Malus

Variety: Pink Spires

Blossom Color: Rosy pink

Bloom Time: May

Zone: 2 to 7

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 15 to 20 Feet

Mature Width: 12 Feet

Notes: Narrow, upright shape, ideal for a confined screen or border planting. It has red-purplish foliage in spring, green-bronze in summer with rosy-pink bloom and purplish-red 1/2" fruit that hangs on well into winter.