Plant Library

Plum Eating Toka

Common Name: Plum, Eating

Botanical Name: Prunus domestica 'Waneta'

Variety: Toka

Blossom Color: White

Bloom Time: Apr-May

Zone: 3 to 8

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 12-15'

Mature Width: 15-20'

Notes: A large fruited, richly flavored hybrid plum. Fruits are reddish-bronze with a blue bloom, high quality and freestone with yellow, aromatic flesh and rich, spicy-sweet flavor