Plant Library

Plum Eating Mount Royal

Common Name: Plum, Eating

Botanical Name: Prunus

Variety: Mount Royal

Blossom Color: White

Bloom Time: May

Zone: 4 to 8

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 9-10'

Mature Width: 9-10'

Notes: Fruit is good eaten off tree; excellent for desserts, jams and preserves, and is considered the best blue cultivar in MN. Fruits ripen mid August. Self-fertile.