Plant Library

Plum Eating Black Ice

Common Name: Plum, Eating

Botanical Name: Prunus Hybrida

Variety: Black Ice

Blossom Color: White

Bloom Time: May

Zone: 3 to 8

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 10-12'

Mature Width: 6-10'

Notes: California quality plum developed for Minnesota. Dark purpley-black tender skin, with rich juicy red flesh on the inside, and free-stone pit that does not stick to the flesh. All while being winter-hardy to as low as -35 °F and ripening 2 to 3 weeks earlier then any other. Requires pollinator.