Plant Library

Apple Eating Zestar

Common Name: Apple, Eating

Botanical Name: Malus

Variety: Zestar

Blossom Color: White

Bloom Time: N/A

Zone: 4 to 7

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 9-12'

Mature Width: 12'

Notes: Also called Zesta! (State Fair x MN selection.) From the U of MN. A summer apple that is sweet and tart, crisp and juicy. Ripens in Late August. Storage life is 7 weeks.