Plant Library

Apple Eating Sweet Sixteen

Common Name: Apple, Eating

Botanical Name: Malus

Variety: Sweet Sixteen

Blossom Color: White

Bloom Time: Jul-Sep

Zone: 4 to 7

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 10'

Mature Width: 12'

Notes: A fall apple with yellow flesh that is very sweet, crisp and juicy with an unusual aromatic flavor. It makes an excellent dessert apple, and is fire blight resistant.