Plant Library

Apple Eating State Fair

Common Name: Apple, Eating

Botanical Name: Malus

Variety: State Fair

Blossom Color: White

Bloom Time: N/A

Zone: 3 to 6

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 9-12'

Mature Width: 12'

Notes: The State Fair apple tree produces a medium-sized, bright red-striped, all purpose apple. Semi-sweet to acid flavor, juicy with yellow flesh, this apple is good for eating and baking. The fruit ripens in late September to early October.