Plant Library

Apple Eating Honeygold

Common Name: Apple, Eating

Botanical Name: Malus

Variety: Honeygold

Blossom Color: White

Bloom Time: N/A

Zone: 4 to 7

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 12'

Mature Width: 12'

Notes: Winter apple featuring golden color, this variety is cross of Golden Delicious and Haralson. The fruits are very crisp, yellow and juicy, posses very good storage quality, ideal dessert and cooking apple. Good for freezing.