Plant Library

Apple Eating Fireside

Common Name: Apple, Eating

Botanical Name: Malus

Variety: Fireside

Blossom Color: White

Bloom Time: Jul-Sep

Zone: 4 to 7

Exposure: Sun

Mature Height: 10'

Mature Width: 10'

Notes: Winter apple with excellent flavor, red-colored, crisp, sweet and juicy. This vareity is resistant to cedar apple rust, and is suitable for long keeping.